DropDown

07/26/14 - Auditions As You Like It- APA Fall Play


APA Theatre
 

Auditions

William Shakespeare’s

As You Like It

Wednesday, August 28 3:00-6:00 pm

Thursday, August 29 3:00-6:00 pm

... details

06/10/14 - Stephen Stanec wins the Cappie Award for It Runs In the Family

This year 32 schools were entered in the Orange County Cappies.  This is a program where student critic teams from all over Orange County see and review plays entered in the critics and awards program.

 

Stephen Stanec would Best Supporting Actor in a play for his hysterical turn as Dr. Hubert Bonney in APA Theatre’s production of the farce, IT RUNS IN THE FAMILY.

 

Stephen Stanec

 

IT RUNS IN THE FAMILY also received nominations for

 

Best play of the year
Best comic actor Preston Francis
Best featured actor for Mason Marie
Creativity for Maddy Ducharme for the band
Best set design for Raven Chatt

Congratulations to the cast, crew and band for making this very funny show a success with the critics as well!
 

06/10/14 - APA wins 14 National Youth Arts Awards

The National Youth Arts awards have been announced.  APA received 14 awards and 39 nominations!  A true testament to the talent of our performers, designers, crew, musicians and staff.  

 

Awards: 

Outstanding Production: Shrek the Musical 

Artist of the Year: Kristen Daniels

Lead Actor in a Musical: Garrett Engle as Shrek in Shrek the Musical

Lead Actor in a Musical: Kelsey Kato as Donkey in Shrek the Musical

Lead Actor in a Play: Alex Jean as Dr. David Mortimore in It Runs in the Family

Lead Actress in a Play: Kate Morton as Mrs. Appleyard in Picnic at Hanging Rock

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Asher Ehrenberg as Paul San Marco in A Chorus Line

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Shiloh Orr as Lord Farquaad in Shrek the Musical

Supporting Actor in a Play: Stephen Stanec as Dr. Hubert Bonney in It Runs in the Family

Ensemble: It Runs in the Family

Ensemble: Shrek the Musical

Costume Design: Tawni Bridenball and Aaren Kisner for Spamalot

Costume Design: Madelyn Midboe for Shrek the Musical

Direction: Robert Rotenberry for It Runs in the Family

 

 

Nominations:

Outstanding Production: A Chorus Line

Outstanding Production: It Runs in the Family

Outstanding Production: Spamalot

Lead Actor in a Musical: Alex Jean as Zach in A Chorus Line

Lead Actor in a Musical: Shiloh Orr as King Arthur in Spamalot

Lead Actress in a Musical: Susannah Oleson as Cassie in A Chorus Line

Lead Actress in a Musical: Shelby Rawlinson as The Lady of the Lake in Spamalot

Lead Actress in a Play: Maddy Ducharme as Linda in Runaways

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Garrett Engle as Sir Dennis Galahad in Spamalot

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Alex Jean as Sir Lancelot in Spamalot

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Kelsey Kato as Sir Robin in Spamalot

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Chase Slovak as Pinocchio in Shrek the Musical

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Katie Donovan as Valerie Clark in A Chorus Line

Supporting Actor in a Play: Preston Francis as Bill in It Runs in the Family

Supporting Actor in a Play: Mason Marie as Dr. Mike Connolly in It Runs in the Family

Supporting Actor in a Play: Joseph Mello as Leslie Tate in It Runs in the Family

Supporting Actress in a Play: Tawni Bridenball as Mlle. Diane de Poitiers in Picnic at Hanging Rock

Supporting Actress in a Play: Kayla Foley as Jane Tate in It Runs in the Family

Supporting Actress in a Play: Brieanna Greene as Miranda in Picnic at Hanging Rock

Supporting Actress in a Play: Theresa Miles as Miss Greta McCraw in Picnic at Hanging Rock

Supporting Actress in a Play: Kate Morton as Rosemary Mortimore in It Runs in the Family

Supporting Actress in a Play: Amanda Walker as Matron in It Runs in the Family

Featured Actress in a Musical: Tawni Bridenball as Judy Turner in A Chorus Line

Featured Actress in a Musical: Lexi Germain as Gingy in Shrek the Musical

Featured Actress in a Musical: Devon Matthews as Mrs. Galahad in Spamalot

Featured Actress in a Musical: Samantha Wojtaszek as Dragon in Shrek the Musical

Ensemble: A Chorus Line 

Ensemble: Picnic at Hanging Rock

Ensemble: Spamalot

Costume Design: Kasha Meyers and Theresa Miles for Picnic at Hanging Rock

Set Design: Sierra Cody for Picnic at Hanging Rock

Set Design: Stephen Stanec for Spamalot

Choreography: Diane Makas for Spamalot

Choreography: Diane Makas for Shrek

Hair/Makeup: Denise Paxton and Aaren Kisner for Shrek the Musical

Youth Orchestra: Shrek the Musical

Youth Orchestra: Spamalot

Direction: Tim Nelson for Shrek the Musical

Direction: Tim Nelson for Spamalot

 

05/30/14 - AUDITION RESULTS for May 2014…for the 2014-2015 school year

AUDITION RESULTS for  May 2014…for the 2014-2015 school year

... details

05/30/14 - buy TALENT SHOW tickets......

AUDITION RESULTS for  May 2014…for the 2014-2015 school year

APA  ACTING        DEPARTMENT

Last Name           First Name          Major                   Minor

Cain                            Jacob                                                        Acting

Musgray                     Alyssa                                                         Acting

Robles                       Delaney                   Acting

Schreiner                   Emily                         Acting

 

APA  COSTUME  DESIGN  DEPARTMENT

Last Name           First Name          Major                   Minor

Lucas-Butle              Chelsea                     Costume Design

TerKeurst                  Megan                       Costume Design

Albert                        Alicia                          Costume Design

 

APA  DANCE  DEPARTMENT

Last Name           First Name          Major                   Minor

Hapke                        Noah                                                 Dance 

 

APA DRAMATIC PUBLISHING (playwriting and directing)

Last Name           First Name          Major                   Minor

Ford                     Rachel                   Dramatic Prod.

 

APA  MMET  MEDIA  TEAM

Last Name           First Name          Major                   Minor

-none-

 

APA  MMET  POPULAR MUSIC

Last Name           First Name          Major                   Minor

Musgray                   Alyssa                      MMET-Pop 

APA  MUSICAL  THEATRE  DEPARTMENT

Last Name           First Name          Major                   Minor

Keller                         Maggie                    Musical Thr

Schooner                  Hannah                    Musical Thr

 

APA  ORCHESTRA DEPARTMENT

Last Name           First Name          Major                   Minor

Gilboe                        Remy                       Orchestra    

Lopez                         Brian                        Orchestra

Rymer                        Bethany                   Orchestra

 

APA  TECHNICAL THEATRE DEPARTMENT (stage craft)

Last Name           First Name          Major                   Minor

Bachler                      Corinne                   Tech Thr

Buonocore               Harry                         Tech Thr

 

Lopez                         Brian                                                          Tech Thr
Ruiz                            Andy                                                          Tech Thr

 

We chose NOT TO POST DECLINED auditioners names.       

Acceptance and Decline Letters will be mailed out by the week of June 1st.

If you do not find your name under the APA  DEPARTMENT, then you were not accepted into APA for this May 2014 audition period.   

We would like to thank everyone who auditioned for APA. We applaud your efforts and encourage you  to continue your education in the arts. APA is a highly completive program and not everyone makes it in their 1st audition. Many students re-audition in their sophomore

through junior years. Many of the high schools in the HBUHSD offer rich performing arts opportunities and APA encourages everyone to take advantage of them.

              

 

1905 Main Street, Huntington Beach, CA 92648   2014 HBAPA. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Notice

05/26/14 - APA Wins big at the JRAY Awards!!

On Saturday, May 24th, the 6th Annual John Raitt Awards for Youth were held at the Plummer Auditorium in Fullerton.  APA was nominated in several categories and took home many wins!! 

 

2014 JRAY APA NOMINEES & WINNERS....
No events scheduled for today.