DropDown

News

08/28/14 - Callbacks for As You Like It

Departments: Acting, APA Student Council, MMET Music, MMET Media, Music, Media and Entertainment Technology, Technical Theatre, Costuming, Dance, Musical Theater, Orchestral Music, Theatre

As You Like It Callbacks

Please report to the black box when you are finished with classes.   We will be there from 1:00-5:00 pm.

If you are called back for Rosalind please have both male and female outfits to show us that you can look like both.

If you play an instrument or sing please be prepared to do a short song.

Keep in mind that in the callback process some actors might be asked to read for additional roles.

Character

Actors

Rosalind

Emma Baltadono, Makenzie Hajek, Kasha Meyers

Ceila

Shannon Mahoney, Kasha Meyers, Katie Peterson

Phebe

Kayla Boogar, Thuany Cruz, Sorshia Curry, Shannon Mahoney

Audrey

Caitlyn Abrahams, Kayla Boogar, Katie Peterson

Amiens

Caitlyn Abrahams, Emma Baltadono, Thuany Cruz, Makenzie Hajek, Sariah Perez

Hymen

Sorshia Curry, Makena Low

Orlando

James Hamill, Kelsey Kato, Mason Marie,  Finn Mitchel

Touchtone

Skylar Davis, Nicholas Stenseng

Jaques

Kelsey Kato, Jacob Menke, Grant Rincon

Oliver

Skylar Davis, Sebastian Dominquez, Mason Marie,  Jacob Menke

Duke Senior

James Hamill, Grant Rincon

Corin

Skylar Davis, James Hamill

Silvius

Mason Marie, Sam Johnson,  Finn Mitchel, Nicholas Stenseng

Duke Frederick

Sebastian Dominquez, Grant Rincon

Charles

Sam Johnson,  Zach Lombardo

Jaques de Boys

Zach Lombardo, James Volonte

William

Erik Drake,  Sam Johnson,  Zach Lombardo

Sir Oliver Martext

Kareem Alkhouli, Ethan DiMarino ,Landon Parsons

Adam or Madam

Caitlyn Abrahams, Zach Lombardo, Makena Low, James Volonte

Le Beau

Caitlyn Abrahams, Nathan Coffey, Shannon Mahoney, Kasha Meyers

Forest Lord 1

Emma Baltadono, Erik Drake, James Volonte

Forest Lord 2

Nathan Coffey

Court Lord 1

Landon Parsons, Kareem Alkhouli

Court Lord 2

Makena Low, Aaron Stafford

Dennis

Kareem Alkhouli. Nathan Coffey, Ethan DiMarino

Pages  

Erik Drake, Thuany Cruz, Sariah Perez, Aaron Stafford, Ethan Volonte

Lords/ladies court

Nathan Coffey, Rebeka Fodor, Jacob Mesa, Ethan Volonte

Lords/ladies Forest

 

To audition

Alyssa Hall, Ethan Stafford

  

As You Like It Callback Scenes

Character

Act

Scene

Lines

Duke Frederick

1

3

39-93

Rosalind

5

2

73-130

Celia

3

2

125-197

Touchstone

5

4

40-107

Le Beau

1

2

95-126

Charles

1

1

94-118

Court-Lord 1, Lord 2

2

2

1-21

Oliver

4

3

127-188

Jacques de Boys

5

4

155-171

Orlando

4

1

114-213

Adam

2

3

1-56

Dennis 

1

1

85-93

Duke Senior

2

1

1-25

Jaques

2

7

142-173

Amiens

2

5

9-31/song

Arden -Lord 1, Lord 2

2

1

45-73

Phebe

3

5

9-85

Silvius

3

5

88-115

Audrey

3

3

1-46

Corin

3

2

32-77

William

5

1

10-39

Oliver Martext

3

3

63-72, 106-107

Hymen

5

4

129-145

Page 1, Page 2

5

3

6-15/song

Courtiers and musicians

 

 

Dance/song

Songs- The ones with a* can be song by anyone.   The others are sung by the characters listed.

We Will Rock You*

Ballroom Blitz*

Hit Me With Your Best Shot*

Gonna Fly Now*

Under the Greenwood Tree –Amiens

Whoever Shuns Amibition- Amiens

If You Want To Sing Out, Sing Out- Amiens, Duke Senior’s pages and courtiers

Dude Looks Like A Lady*

Fooled Around and Fell In Love

It Was A Lover and His Lass- Duke Senior’s pages and courtiers

Crazy Little Thing Called Love*

 

08/11/14 - WALK FOR THE ARTS

Departments: Acting, APA Student Council, MMET Music, MMET Media, Music, Media and Entertainment Technology, Technical Theatre, Costuming, Dance, Musical Theater, Orchestral Music, Theatre

WALK FOR THE ARTS packets have been mailed out.  If you have not recieved one or have any questions, please contact the APA office at 714.536.2514 ext 4025.  Sample letters can be located under STUDENT PORTAL, then under HELPFUL LINKS.

07/26/14 - Auditions As You Like It- APA Fall Play

Departments: Acting, APA Student Council, MMET Music, MMET Media, Music, Media and Entertainment Technology, Technical Theatre, Costuming, Dance, Musical Theater, Orchestral Music, Theatre


APA Theatre
 

Auditions

William Shakespeare’s

As You Like It

Wednesday, August 28 3:00-6:00 pm

Thursday, August 29 3:00-6:00 pm


Callbacks, Friday August 30 1:00-5:00 pm by invitation

Black Box Theatre- Sign up for a time slot on the APA callboard starting August 25.

You will need to perform a 1-2 minute memorized comic monologue by William Shakespeare.

All the world's a stage, and all the men and women merely players.  Rosalind and Orlando have fled into the forest for their lives after threat of death.  Orlando is in love with Rosalind but can’t find her because she is disguised as a man, Ganymede.   Touchtone loves Audrey but William has already called her his.   Silvius loves Phebe who doesn’t think he is good enough for her.  Phebe loves Ganymede (but she is actually a woman).   Celia loves Oliver but he put out the order to kill his brother, Orlando.   He says he has changed, but has he?    Amidst all of this romance melancholy Jacques who expounds his brilliant but downbeat philosophy on humanity.   Set in the modern world of glam rock and folk music, one of Shakespeare’s most delightful comedies will rock you!

 

Director Robert Rotenberry is looking for creative, disciplined and dedicated actors to take this show to the top.   There are 25 speaking roles plus there will be an ensemble of courtiers.  Rehearsals start in September.  Due to the multiple locations in the script, some characters only appear in 1 or 2 acts while others appear in all 5 acts.  Therefore not all actors will be called all the time. The script is available on line so take a look at it.  You can also refer to the character description page.  The show runs November 13-16.   The play is entered in the CETA High School Theatre festival which runs January 16-18 in Fullerton.  You must be available during that time in case As You Like It is asked to perform. 

As You Like It is a fun, romantic comedy full of a wide variety of unique characters.   It is being set in a modern period so more of the roles can be female.  It is written with numerous songs in it and we are adding a few glam rock and folk songs.  If actors can sing, play an instrument or dance –we can use some of that for the show.

 

There will be two free Shakespeare Master classes to help prepare you for the upcoming auditions. Kellie Nitkin, APA Actors Rep graduate, actress and acting teacher will be teaching an awesome class. You need to bring your 1-2 minute audition monologues from a Shakespeare comedy. You may attend one or both. They will both be in the black box theatre. The first one is Saturday, August 9 from 1:00-3:00 pm. The second one is right before the auditions on Monday, August 25 from 6:00-8:00 pm.  Preferably you are totally memorized but if not be very familiar with the piece you will be performing to get the most out of the master classes.

 

AS YOU LIKE IT CHARACTERS

 

The Court of Duke Frederick:

+Duke Frederick, M, Duke Senior's younger brother and his usurper, also Celia's father.  Evil and irrational, he threatens many including Rosalind with death.  We hear at the end that he has left all of this behind changing his evil ways. 1, 2,3

#Rosalind, F, Duke Senior's daughter.  One of the largest and strongest female characters Shakespeare ever wrote.  Tall and striking, she appears most of the play as a man, Ganymede so must make a convincing man.  She is saucy, adventuresome and brave.  She loves Orlando upon meeting him but uses her disguise to get to know him and teach him about women.  1, 2, 3, 4, 5

#Celia, F, Duke Frederick's daughter and Rosalind's cousin.  She is so devoted to Rosalind that she gives up her royal stature to join her in the forest as Aliena.  At the end of the play she falls in love with the reformed Oliver de Boys.  1, 2, 3, 4, 5

#Touchstone, M, a court fool who runs away with Celia and Rosalind.  He is brilliant and quick witted.  He is cynical but jolly.  Observant, raunchy and funny he falls for the lusty Audrey and decides he must wed her. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5

+Le Beau, E most likely F,  a courtier and evil accomplice to Duke Frederick 1

+Charles, M, the ultimate meat-head wrestler. He's the neck snapping, rib-cracking, limb-shattering court wrestler who's ordered to kill Orlando but gets trounced. 1

*Lord at court 1, E,  Duke Frederick's friend 

*Lord at court 2, E,  Duke Frederick's friend

*Lords and ladies in Duke Frederick's court -Ensemble 1, 2, 3

 

The Household of the deceased Sir Rowland de Boys:

#Oliver de Boys, M, the eldest son and heir.  He defies his father’s will treating his younger brother worse than the servants.  That isn’t enough so he plots to have Charles murder Orlando.  When, after all of his mistreatment, Orlando saves his life, Oliver sees the error of his ways and turns himself around.  He falls is love with Celia at the end.  1, 3, 4, 5

*Jacques de Boys, M, the second son.  He has been sent to college and arrives at the end to announce the turnaround at court.  5

#Orlando de Boys, M, the youngest son who falls for the royal Rosalind and in fact, she thrills him so much that he can overpower the much stronger Charles.  In exile he can think of nothing but Rosalind writing love poems to her which he leaves all over the forest.  His meeting with Ganymede starts a resolution to get over his love but nothing changes his feelings. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5

+Adam, E, a faithful old servant who follows Orlando into exile.  Gives up everything for Orlando to join him in flight.  However this almost kills him. 1, 2, 5

*Dennis, E, Oliver's servant who called Charles in the plot to murder Orlando. 1

 

 

The Exiled Court of Duke Senior in the Forest of Arden:

#Duke Senior, M, Duke Frederick's older brother and Rosalind's father.   Instead of being in despair over being kicked out of his own kingdom by his younger brother, he doesn’t let anything get him down and sees the good in everything. 2, 5

#Jaques, M, a discontented, melancholic lord.  He muses on the viciousness of human hypocrisy, affects to dislike music and dancing, and praises only the satire that can expose the sins of the world.  He sees himself as a moody philosopher with brilliant insight into humanity. His “all the world’s a stage” speech is one of the most famous in all of Shakespeare’s plays. 2, 3, 4, 5

*Amiens, F,  an attending lord and musician.  She is the lover of Duke Senior.  She sings several songs and perhaps plays the guitar.  2, 5

+Lord in forest 1, E,  Duke Senior’s friend 

*Lord in forest 2 , E, Duke Senior’s friend

*Lords, Ladies, pages in Duke Senior's forest court.  Ensemble  2,5

 

Country folk in the Forest of Arden:

+Phebe, F, a proud shepherdess.   She is beautiful but snobby and rejects Silvius thinking she is too good for him.  She falls for and pursues the more refined Ganymede.  The joke is on her because the person she thinks she is love with is a woman.  Rosalind puts her in her place telling her she is not all that and would be lucky to marry Silvius. 3, 5

+Silvius, M, a shepherd who is a handsome young lover.   He thinks Phebe is the most beautiful woman in the world.  Even though she is out of his league he pursues her relentlessly because she means everything to him. 2, 4, 5

+Audrey, F, a country wench.  She is a goat herd loved by William but when Touchtone arrives on the scene she finds he is the man for her despite how opposite as they are.  To say she is not bright is being generous.  She is charming and appealing but while she appears free loving she points out that she is not a bad girl. 3, 5

+Corin, E, but most likely M, an elderly shepherd.  He is a father figure to Silvius and befriends Touchtone.  2, 3, 4, 5

*William, M, a country man.  Likeable but dim.  He has designs on Audrey until Touchtone steps in. 4, 5

*Sir Oliver Martext, M,  a curate.  He is a drunk and upon his appearance Touchtone vetoes this fool performing his wedding ceremony. 3

 

Other characters:

*Hymen, F, officiates over the weddings in the end; She is the God of marriage, as appearing in a masque.  5

*Singers and musicians 

 

# Lead - 7 roles           + Supporting – 9 roles             * Featured- 13 to 25 actors

 

 Numbers indicate the acts that this character appears in.

 

 


06/10/14 - Stephen Stanec wins the Cappie Award for It Runs In the Family

Departments: Acting, APA Student Council, MMET Music, MMET Media, Music, Media and Entertainment Technology, Technical Theatre, Costuming, Dance, Musical Theater, Orchestral Music, Theatre

This year 32 schools were entered in the Orange County Cappies.  This is a program where student critic teams from all over Orange County see and review plays entered in the critics and awards program.

 

Stephen Stanec would Best Supporting Actor in a play for his hysterical turn as Dr. Hubert Bonney in APA Theatre’s production of the farce, IT RUNS IN THE FAMILY.

 

Stephen Stanec

 

IT RUNS IN THE FAMILY also received nominations for

 

Best play of the year
Best comic actor Preston Francis
Best featured actor for Mason Marie
Creativity for Maddy Ducharme for the band
Best set design for Raven Chatt

Congratulations to the cast, crew and band for making this very funny show a success with the critics as well!
 

06/10/14 - APA wins 14 National Youth Arts Awards

Departments: Acting, APA Student Council, MMET Music, MMET Media, Music, Media and Entertainment Technology, Technical Theatre, Costuming, Dance, Musical Theater, Orchestral Music, Theatre

The National Youth Arts awards have been announced.  APA received 14 awards and 39 nominations!  A true testament to the talent of our performers, designers, crew, musicians and staff.  

 

Awards: 

Outstanding Production: Shrek the Musical 

Artist of the Year: Kristen Daniels

Lead Actor in a Musical: Garrett Engle as Shrek in Shrek the Musical

Lead Actor in a Musical: Kelsey Kato as Donkey in Shrek the Musical

Lead Actor in a Play: Alex Jean as Dr. David Mortimore in It Runs in the Family

Lead Actress in a Play: Kate Morton as Mrs. Appleyard in Picnic at Hanging Rock

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Asher Ehrenberg as Paul San Marco in A Chorus Line

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Shiloh Orr as Lord Farquaad in Shrek the Musical

Supporting Actor in a Play: Stephen Stanec as Dr. Hubert Bonney in It Runs in the Family

Ensemble: It Runs in the Family

Ensemble: Shrek the Musical

Costume Design: Tawni Bridenball and Aaren Kisner for Spamalot

Costume Design: Madelyn Midboe for Shrek the Musical

Direction: Robert Rotenberry for It Runs in the Family

 

 

Nominations:

Outstanding Production: A Chorus Line

Outstanding Production: It Runs in the Family

Outstanding Production: Spamalot

Lead Actor in a Musical: Alex Jean as Zach in A Chorus Line

Lead Actor in a Musical: Shiloh Orr as King Arthur in Spamalot

Lead Actress in a Musical: Susannah Oleson as Cassie in A Chorus Line

Lead Actress in a Musical: Shelby Rawlinson as The Lady of the Lake in Spamalot

Lead Actress in a Play: Maddy Ducharme as Linda in Runaways

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Garrett Engle as Sir Dennis Galahad in Spamalot

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Alex Jean as Sir Lancelot in Spamalot

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Kelsey Kato as Sir Robin in Spamalot

Supporting Actor in a Musical: Chase Slovak as Pinocchio in Shrek the Musical

Supporting Actress in a Musical: Katie Donovan as Valerie Clark in A Chorus Line

Supporting Actor in a Play: Preston Francis as Bill in It Runs in the Family

Supporting Actor in a Play: Mason Marie as Dr. Mike Connolly in It Runs in the Family

Supporting Actor in a Play: Joseph Mello as Leslie Tate in It Runs in the Family

Supporting Actress in a Play: Tawni Bridenball as Mlle. Diane de Poitiers in Picnic at Hanging Rock

Supporting Actress in a Play: Kayla Foley as Jane Tate in It Runs in the Family

Supporting Actress in a Play: Brieanna Greene as Miranda in Picnic at Hanging Rock

Supporting Actress in a Play: Theresa Miles as Miss Greta McCraw in Picnic at Hanging Rock

Supporting Actress in a Play: Kate Morton as Rosemary Mortimore in It Runs in the Family

Supporting Actress in a Play: Amanda Walker as Matron in It Runs in the Family

Featured Actress in a Musical: Tawni Bridenball as Judy Turner in A Chorus Line

Featured Actress in a Musical: Lexi Germain as Gingy in Shrek the Musical

Featured Actress in a Musical: Devon Matthews as Mrs. Galahad in Spamalot

Featured Actress in a Musical: Samantha Wojtaszek as Dragon in Shrek the Musical

Ensemble: A Chorus Line 

Ensemble: Picnic at Hanging Rock

Ensemble: Spamalot

Costume Design: Kasha Meyers and Theresa Miles for Picnic at Hanging Rock

Set Design: Sierra Cody for Picnic at Hanging Rock

Set Design: Stephen Stanec for Spamalot

Choreography: Diane Makas for Spamalot

Choreography: Diane Makas for Shrek

Hair/Makeup: Denise Paxton and Aaren Kisner for Shrek the Musical

Youth Orchestra: Shrek the Musical

Youth Orchestra: Spamalot

Direction: Tim Nelson for Shrek the Musical

Direction: Tim Nelson for Spamalot

 

05/30/14 - AUDITION RESULTS for May 2014…for the 2014-2015 school year

AUDITION RESULTS for  May 2014…for the 2014-2015 school year

APA  ACTING        DEPARTMENT

Last Name           First Name          Major                   Minor

Cain                            Jacob                                                    Acting

Musgray                     Alyssa                                                    Acting

Robles                       Delaney                  Acting

Schreiner                   Emily                       Acting

 

APA  COSTUME  DESIGN  DEPARTMENT

Last Name           First Name          Major                   Minor

Lucas-Butle              Chelsea          Costume Design

TerKeurst                  Megan           Costume Design

Albert                        Alicia              Costume Design

 

APA  DANCE  DEPARTMENT

Last Name           First Name          Major                   Minor

Hapke                        Noah                                            Dance 

 

APA DRAMATIC PUBLISHING (playwriting and directing)

Last Name           First Name          Major                   Minor

Ford                     Rachel           Dramatic Prod.

 

APA  MMET  MEDIA  TEAM

Last Name           First Name          Major                   Minor

-none-

 

APA  MMET  POPULAR MUSIC

Last Name           First Name          Major                   Minor

Musgray                   Alyssa                  MMET-Pop 

APA  MUSICAL  THEATRE  DEPARTMENT

Last Name           First Name          Major                   Minor

Keller                         Maggie                Musical Thr

Schooner                  Hannah                Musical Thr

 

APA  ORCHESTRA DEPARTMENT

Last Name           First Name          Major                   Minor

Gilboe                        Remy                 Orchestra    

Lopez                         Brian                  Orchestra

Rymer                        Bethany             Orchestra

 

APA  TECHNICAL THEATRE DEPARTMENT (stage craft)

Last Name           First Name          Major                   Minor

Bachler                      Corinne               Tech Thr

Buonocore               Harry                     Tech Thr

Lopez                       Brian                                                 Tech Thr

Ruiz                          Andy                                                  Tech Thr

 

We chose NOT TO POST DECLINED auditioners names.       

Acceptance and Decline Letters will be mailed out by the week of June 1st.

If you do not find your name under the APA  DEPARTMENT, then you were not accepted into APA for this May 2014 audition period.   

We would like to thank everyone who auditioned for APA. We applaud your efforts and encourage you  to continue your education in the arts. APA is a highly completive program and not everyone makes it in their 1st audition. Many students re-audition in their sophomore

through junior years. Many of the high schools in the HBUHSD offer rich performing arts opportunities and APA encourages everyone to take advantage of them.

              

 

1905 Main Street, Huntington Beach, CA 92648   2014 HBAPA. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Notice

05/30/14 - buy TALENT SHOW tickets......

AUDITION RESULTS for  May 2014…for the 2014-2015 school year

APA  ACTING        DEPARTMENT

Last Name           First Name          Major                   Minor

Cain                            Jacob                                                        Acting

Musgray                     Alyssa                                                         Acting

Robles                       Delaney                   Acting

Schreiner                   Emily                         Acting

 

APA  COSTUME  DESIGN  DEPARTMENT

Last Name           First Name          Major                   Minor

Lucas-Butle              Chelsea                     Costume Design

TerKeurst                  Megan                       Costume Design

Albert                        Alicia                          Costume Design

 

APA  DANCE  DEPARTMENT

Last Name           First Name          Major                   Minor

Hapke                        Noah                                                 Dance 

 

APA DRAMATIC PUBLISHING (playwriting and directing)

Last Name           First Name          Major                   Minor

Ford                     Rachel                   Dramatic Prod.

 

APA  MMET  MEDIA  TEAM

Last Name           First Name          Major                   Minor

-none-

 

APA  MMET  POPULAR MUSIC

Last Name           First Name          Major                   Minor

Musgray                   Alyssa                      MMET-Pop 

APA  MUSICAL  THEATRE  DEPARTMENT

Last Name           First Name          Major                   Minor

Keller                         Maggie                    Musical Thr

Schooner                  Hannah                    Musical Thr

 

APA  ORCHESTRA DEPARTMENT

Last Name           First Name          Major                   Minor

Gilboe                        Remy                       Orchestra    

Lopez                         Brian                        Orchestra

Rymer                        Bethany                   Orchestra

 

APA  TECHNICAL THEATRE DEPARTMENT (stage craft)

Last Name           First Name          Major                   Minor

Bachler                      Corinne                   Tech Thr

Buonocore               Harry                         Tech Thr

 

Lopez                         Brian                                                          Tech Thr
Ruiz                            Andy                                                          Tech Thr

 

We chose NOT TO POST DECLINED auditioners names.       

Acceptance and Decline Letters will be mailed out by the week of June 1st.

If you do not find your name under the APA  DEPARTMENT, then you were not accepted into APA for this May 2014 audition period.   

We would like to thank everyone who auditioned for APA. We applaud your efforts and encourage you  to continue your education in the arts. APA is a highly completive program and not everyone makes it in their 1st audition. Many students re-audition in their sophomore

through junior years. Many of the high schools in the HBUHSD offer rich performing arts opportunities and APA encourages everyone to take advantage of them.

              

 

1905 Main Street, Huntington Beach, CA 92648   2014 HBAPA. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Notice

05/26/14 - APA Wins big at the JRAY Awards!!

On Saturday, May 24th, the 6th Annual John Raitt Awards for Youth were held at the Plummer Auditorium in Fullerton.  APA was nominated in several categories and took home many wins!! 

 

2014 JRAY APA NOMINEES & WINNERS....Actor of the Year - Shilor Orr, King Arthur, Spamalot
Comedian of the Year - Cole Wachman, Prince Hebert, Spamalot
Cameo of the Year - Male, Chase Slovak, Not dead Fred, Spamalot - WINNER!!
Soloist of the Year - Female, Kristen Daniels, The Lady of the Lake, Spamalot - WINNER!!
Soloist of the Year - Male, Kelsey Kato, Sir Robin, Spamalot
Student Stage Manager of the Year - Amanda Smith, Spamalot
Ensemble of the Year Show - Spamalot - WINNER!!
Student Orchestra of the Year - Spamalot
Choreography - Spamalot
Costumes - Spamalot
Crew/Technical Execution - Spamalot
Sound/Audio - Spamalot
Lighting - Spamalot
Sets - Spamalot

Show of the Year- Spamalot - WINNER!!!

Performance of the Day - Spamalot - WINNER!!!

The JRAY Program operates under the umbrella organization of Fullerton Civic Light Opera Music Theatre (FCLO), under the direction of General Manager, Griff Duncan. FCLO was established 40 years ago and is a nonprofit association.

In addition to over 130 awards given locally for achievement, both the"Performer of the year (Male) and Performer of the Year (female), will be awarded $1500 and sent to New York for a one week intensive workshop with Broadway Professionals and then showcased before Broadway Casting Directors. For details see www.broadwayartistsalliance.org.

 

04/06/14 - DISTRICT TALENT SHOW.... audition results are in,

 

Here is a list of everyone who made it into this years DISTRICT TALENT SHOW 2014. The big show happens May 8th @ 6:30pm in our Historic Auditorium!

SCHOOL

NAME OF ACT

WHAT & WHO

EHS

Ben Poploskie

Singing & Playing Guitar

EHS

Connor & Anthony

GUITAR & VOCAL  ORIGINAL SONG

EHS

Drifting

Bryson Bonner Playing Guitar

EHS

Lonely Boy

Sean Perry, playing guitar & Singing

FVHS

BEAUTY

JEREMY FLORES: spoken word

FVHS

Cathy & Mara

Mara sings while Cathy playing guitar

FVHS

Fountain Valley Dance Appreciation

Everyone is dancing: Brian Doan, Allan Nguyen, Curtis Le, John Lieu, Katrina Lien, Yrvin Delacruz, Ken Wada, Nick Dang, Andy Kim, Kristy Le, Cat Chau, Destiny Do, Peter Pham, Bree Le, Josh Nguyen, Kelton Do

FVHS

FVTSR and Friend

3 GUYS DANCING; John Luong, Alan To, Dominic Nguyen

FVHS

Panoramic

3 guys in a band; Alex Vercnocke- guitar/vocals, Austin Jenkins- Keyboard/melodica/vocals, Campbell Grihalva- Drums.

FVHS

Singing---Run to You

MacKenzie Sheppard-Soprano, Christina Choate- Alto, Michael Querry- Tenor, Sean Taylor-Baritone, Vincent Nguyen- Bass

FVHS

The Suits

Michael, Jeremy, Dominic and Jake do IMPROV

FVHS

B.S. (Bianca and Steven)

Bianca Singer is the pianist/vocalist, Steven Takeda is the drummer

HBHS

Natalie Todd

Natalie Todd playing guitar and singing an original song

HBHS

Noted Dreams

Maddy, Emma, Maddy, Sarah, Lisa; GIRL BAND PLAYING ORIGINAL SONG

HBHS

Taylor Aragon

Taylor singing Me and Bobby McGee and Connor playing Guitar

HBHS

Word of Honor

Ryan, phillip, Dan & Andrew; ROCK BAND PLAYING MAROON 5 SONG

HBHS

Wrath and Redemption

Mike, Jaime, Dylan, and Johnny Rocking HARD.

HBHS

Yes, I Know I Need a Haircut

Preston Fracnis perfroming his own comedy material.

HBHS

Silver Fiction

Amanda, Ryan, Chris, Blake, Nathaniel; ROCK BAND playing cover of Rock You Like a Hurrican by Scorpians

HBHS

Thrifters 2.0---SINGING!

Haley Hodgson, Sofia Rucker, Natalie Todd, Cameron Lew, Lindsay Wilcox, Addison Love, Gabby Budihas, Noah Hapke

HBHS / MHS

Especially The Green Ones

Addison, John, Phillip, Robert & Ryan; POWER POP BAND playing original song

MHS

menuetto 1&2 from sonata 4

Tyler Buehlman; FLUTE SOLO

MHS

Iyana Clark

Iyana sings and plays the keys

OVHS

Arrow In the Sympho-knee

Robert Ross, playing the upright bass; Adrian McGregor, playing the French horn; Kiefer Rodriguez, playing the Clarinet; and Bailey Gonzalez playing the flute.

OVHS

Blackheart

Robert Ross playing string bass, Adrian McGregor playing piano.

OVHS

Golden Rule Rap

Alicia DeVore RAPPING

OVHS

Alyssa SINGING

Alyssa Musgray

OVHS

Max Hernandez

Max Hernandez, singing and playing guitar

WHS

Contemporary DANCE Duet

Sypen Van contemperoray dancer, Breezy Frias contemporary dancer

WHS

Say Something

Thien Tran (Singing), Jackson Nguyen ( Guitar and Singing)

WHS

MagicJacksonCinco

Jackson Nguyen: Performer. And it's MAGIC!

 

 

04/06/14 - Final ha-ha-halarious performance of APA's Runs In The Family today (Sunday, April 6th) at 2pm

Get your tix on-line: http://tinyurl.com/mvu9j85     

Or get your tickets at the theater starting 1 hour before show time (1pm)

03/27/14 - The 17th Annual One Act Play Festival Cast

Departments: Acting, APA Student Council, MMET Music, MMET Media, Music, Media and Entertainment Technology, Technical Theatre, Costuming, Dance, Musical Theater, Orchestral Music, Theatre

The 17th Annual One Act Play Festival Cast

Congratulations.  First read through is Tuesday, April 1 at 3:00 in the Black Box Theatre.

An Awfully Big Adventure, an absurd drama by Jacky Dang    Directed by Heather Lucas

Alice: Mae Cusack
Peter: Adrian Villegas
Lost Boys: Alex Sokoloff, Eric Drake
Queen: Alyssa Hall
Wendy: Sydney Farrar
Guards: Ben Belhassen, Sam Johnson

 

It Was An Honor, a science fiction drama by Sandra Karon Directed by Christine Czintos, Asst.  Meaghan Lopez

Astrid: Tawni Bridenball
Will: Ethan DiMarino
Sebastian: Mason Marie
Pavlenko:  TBA

Scientists: Thuany Cruz, Fiona Fisher, Annalise Fox, Michelle McLean, Lucy O’Connell, Giorgia Somerville, Lissie Valenzuela

 

The Jury, a drama by Jacob Menke    Directed by Nicholas Stenseng

Lia: Kayla Foley

Ivy: Rachel Fishbough

Scarlet: Rossella Juliano

Anne: Jessie Patzlaff

Patricia: Shannon McCoy

Dad: Joseph Mello

Jake: Mo Chaaban

Chase:  Jake Webber

 

Mission: Somewhat Unlikely, a comedy by Skylar Davis    Directed by Zoee Gallego, assisted by Lilia Van

Wendy: Alexandra Mazza

Agent X: Grant Rincon

Brightworth: Sebastian Dominguez 

Mailman: Sam Johnson

 

Playwright Society, a drama by Zack Ali    Directed by Mikaela Cole & Katherine Khaloo

Jules: Haley Blizzard 

Susan: Emily Michels

Martha: AvaRae Summers 

Adelaide: Emma Baltodano 

Florence: Makenzie Hajek

 

The Permanent Solution, a tragedy by Caitlyn Abrahams    Directed by Makena Pang

Her: Shannon Johnson

Erika: Makena Low

Mom: Katie Lee

Jamie: Sorshia Curry

Dad: Ethan Stafford

Thomas: Max Vallochia 

Policeman: James Volonte

Person 1: Amanda Christidis 

Person 2: Katherine Dugan

 

What Remains, a drama by Kayla Boogar    Directed by Nicole Cortese

James/ Mike:  Landon Parsons, Jacob Cain (which is which tbd)
Amelia: Emily Abeles
Sarah: Kate Napoli