Pulldown Menus

News

04/02/15 - 18th Annual One Act Play Festival Cast

Departments: Acting, APA Student Council, MMET Music, MMET Media, Music, Media and Entertainment Technology, Technical Theatre, Costuming, Dance, Musical Theater, Orchestral Music, Theatre

18th Annual One Act Play Festival Cast

Congratulations all.  First Read Through - Friday, 5th Period in the Black Box

 

XIX - An Absurd Drama In Verse by Jacob Menke, Directed by Nicholas Stenseng

Joan                                                     Katie Peterson

Jacques                                                 Finn Mitchel

Soldier 1                                               Daniel Lesnick

Soldier 2                                               Seth Haden                  

 

Colors – A Historical Drama by Jacky Dang, Directed by Giorgia Somerville

Christian                                              Adrian Villegas

Ayla                                                     Selah Rabin     

Nadia                                                   Adriana Sweigart

Mother                                                 Rosella Juliano

Ensemble                                             Sebastian Dominguez

(additional ensemble TBA)

 

Dysphoria – A Dystopian Drama by Faith Longo, Directed by Zoee Gallego

Tavor                                                   Christopher Delfino

Emma                                                  Sariah Perez

Samuel                                                 Charles Warrren

Caroline                                               Claudia Valenta

Heather                                                Hannah Looper

Woman                                                Alyssa Musgray

 

Grandpa Quest – An Absurd Dramedy by Riley Smith, Directed by Kate Napoli

Grandpa                                               Austin Schulte

Granddaughter                                      Madi Hammonds

Ensemble Members:                              Catlynn Yates

Lauren Castaneda

Jordyn Fletcher

Brooke Teasley

Rebeka Fodor

 

How to Be A Princess – A Musical Parody by Lilia Van, Directed by Zack Ali

Cinderella                                             Jewell Fisher

Belle                                                    Yvonne Gonzalez

Ariel                                                     Rachel Fishbough

Anna                                                    Shannon Mahoney

Ella                                                      Gabby Garcia

Aurora (Extra)                                      Makenzie Hajek

 

Scum of the West – A Western by Levi Lindsey, Directed by Makena Pang

William                                                Matthew Miltimore

Hardy                                                   Aaron Stafford

Bonnie                                                 Wendy Espitia

Miss Zimmerman                                 Ayla Valentine

Dylan                                                   Alex Vasquez

Sheriff                                                  Blake Laszlo

Cowgirl 1                                             Megan Krizan

Cowgirl 2                                             Jaqueline Urquieta

Cowboy 1                                             Riess Rouser    

 

Cowboy 2                                             Ethan Volonte

03/06/15 - Results for all February 2015 auditions (for the 2015-2016 school year)

Congratulations!!!

ACTING MAJORS (& Minors**)

Bonis

Samantha

Buckler

Heather

Cook

Kenny

Costa

Mikey (Miah)

Feemster

Arianna

Flowers

Kaylie

Gates**

Leah

Grant

Iris

Longo

Faith

Martinson

Kylie

McCready

Amber

Nguyen

Carolyn

Parks

Sam

Pfost

Olivia

Riederich

Chloe

Rivers

Zoe

Tang**

Linda

Tolentino

Danielle

Ucar

Isabel

Van Eyk

Peyten

Van Wormer

Destiny

Volkov

Izabella

Wagner

Adam

Walsh

Cassie

Wilson

Ruby

 

 

COSTUME DESIGN MAJORS

Baumgartner

Emily

Busher

Sophie

Charlton

Katie

Chatt

Dixie

Cobian

Regina

Hapke

Sarena

LaBrake

Corina

Medina

Raquel

Olmos

Carmen

Tong

Ning Tung

Wu

Malia

 

 

DANCE MAJORS

 (and Minors**) 

Acciacca

Gianna

Anderson

Sarina

Baklayan

Isabella

Barrett

Bailey

Bernardo

Sophia

Bieber

Natalie

Bowen

Clare

Brodmann

Alyson

Carabajal**

Jordan

Carlin

Taylor

Cocroft **

Sarah

Coopman

Abigail

Courtemarche**

Sophia

Donovan**

Brenna

Evans

Michael

Fujii**

Annalise

Gardner

Camille

Hammonds**

Madison

Kiefer

Emily

Kouchi

Halie

Kramer

Lauren

Lincoln

Isabella

Linggi-Perez

Sofia

Mannarelli

Carly

McCartney

Allison

Miceli

Sophia

Nguyen

Cecilia

Rowsell

Chloe

Schulte**

Austin

Shearer

Alexandrea

Sheeran

Alina

Stephens

Kailee

Stewart**

Victoria

Vu

Ashley

White

Taylor

Zhou

Chang

 

DANCE CALL BACKS 

Please contact the APA office for more info

Campbell

Lindsey

Foster

Juliana

Gallardo

Abigail

 

 

 

DRAMATIC PRODUCTION MAJORS                                      

(& Minors**)

Sweigart**

Adriana

Taugher

Abigail

Wang

Cynda

 

 

 

MUSICAL THEATRE MAJORS

Arnold

Isabella

Arroyo

Kai

Augustus

Andrea

Ayenew

Mayron

Baklayan

Kyra

Bielicki

Sarah

Bossart

Allison

Bossom

Elizabeth

Boyer-Montgomery

William

Buck

Mia

Castaneda

Lauren

Chen

James

Croghan-Miksch

Heather

Darwin

Sierra

Dorain

Cassidy

Dorren

Teah

Doumanian

Natalie

Drake

Dori

Finkley

Angela

Fitzgerald

Cara

Gates

Leah

Gillett

Grace

Graves

Alyssa

Halloran

Jordan

Harris

Marley

Hubbard

Chloe

Irby

Alexis

Jacobs

Darla

Kammerer

Alyssa

Krajewski

Isabelle

Kurihara

Jacob

Love

Cassidy

Mansfield

Alicia

Matthews

Kylie

McCrimmon

Sean

Merrill

Seth

Meyer

Jayna

Miley

Monique

Milo

Sydney

Naccarato

Isabella

Oseas

Lauren

Pash

Jacquelyn

Petelo

Alyssa

Pyles

Malia

Rangel

Matthew

Rigby

Pilar

Rout

Joseph

Rudy

Vivian

Sala

Claire

Santana

Sophia

Saporito

Isabella

Scarborough

Sheridan

Skaggs

Austin

Sokoloff

Natasha

Solorzano

Danielle

Sprowls

Amanda

Stapp

Sydney

Thede

Jillian

Tierney

Marlee

Webb

Madeline

Wheeler

Cassidy

Yadrick

Melissa

Zamora

Dillon

Zarate

Clayton

 

MUSICAL THEATRE

CALL BACKS 

Please contact the APA office for more info

Buckler

Heather

DeLaurenti

Rachel

Gundling

Krislyn

Rivers

Zoe

Volkov

Izabella

 

 

 

MMET-Pop MAJORS                                                                

(& Minor**)

Allen

Jillian

Barry

Julia

Baumgartner

Mason

Bingham

Sage

Bloom

Olivia

Botts

Maddie

Burch

Max

Collado

Cailey

Crawford

Emily

de Courcy

Myles

Durazzo

Grant

Herrera

Alexza

January

Denise

Joudi

Xena

Kalamian

Jesse

LaRocco

Isabella

Lawrence

Nina

Lindquist

Ava

Low

Karly

Marinier

Jason

Matveyenko

Joseph

Nagasaka

Keiju

Nihan

Aislyn

Okimura**

Chase

Olson

Natasha

Palafoutas

Jonathan

Piper

Laney

Plotkin

Drake

Proctor

Calvin

Richards

Logan

Roth

Maxwell

Rutherford

Dean

Sevilla

Larson

Stafford

Aaron

Stamy

Allie

Summers

Ava Rae

Teeples

Haley

Trout

Dylan

Valenta

Claudia

Westerbeck

Ian

 

MMET-Pop Call Backs 

Please contact the APA office for more info

Janoski

Jessica

Pittman

Desiree

Switzer

Madi

 

 

 

 

MMET-Media MAJORS                                                

Baker

Aaron

Brewster

Shaina

Craycroft

Camdyn

Fukino

Christian

Haggerty

Zachary

Konishi

Drake

Larey

Grace

Lindner

Ethan

Martinez

Lucas

Murphy

Aiden

Okimura

Chase

Phu

Caitlyn

Reece

Hoby

Rhone

Bishop

Sexton

Emma

Wagner

Luke

 

 

ORCHESTRA MAJORS                                                            

(& Minors**)

Barratt

Nina

Brackett**

Ava 

Guillermo

Noah

Hansen

Ian

Harrison

Madeline

Hattersley

Michelle

Haver

Mina

Hendricks

Alexander

Hwang

Annabel

Lee

Alexander

Lobato

Hector

Lopez

Gabriel

Mirza

Alina

Nelson

Kyle

Nguyen

Brandon

Nguyen

Susan

Nguyen

Louis

Nguyen

Nathan

Ruiz

Nathan

Russell

Antonio

Smith

Bradley

Stenseng

Nathan

Twisselmann**

Amy

Waters

Jemma

Wong

Flora

 

 

 

TECH THEATRE MAJORS       

Burke

Faith

Caballero

Valerie

Daniels

Sierra

Fisser

Lindsay

Gottschalk

Jonathan

Gundling

Krislyn

Kane

Emma-Marie

Lam

Anh

Leuer

Danielle

Lopez

Sean

McLean

Jennifer

McWilliams

Sydney

Medina**

Raquel

Musgray**

Alyssa

Nagasaka

Hanna

Nguyen Dac

Max

Nihan

Aislyn

O'Connell

Sydney

Primeaux

Sydney

Rowden

Violet

Roy

Staciabella

Rule

Gillian

Schultz

Abby

Serrano

Samantha

Tams

Megan

Tang

Linda

Timmerman

Marley

 

 

PLEASE NOTE: 

·      APA does not post the names of those who auditioned and who have been declined during this process.

 

 

·      All students who have been accepted, declined or called back will be mailed a letter during the week of March 9th, 2015

02/05/15 - MMET releases CD of original music!

10 songs written and recorded by MMET students.  Listen & buy onine now!

playlist 2015 cd ad

http://www.hbapa.org/images/playlist-2015-CD-ad.png

02/03/15 - 5th Annual APA Dance Festival Results

Departments: Dance

Thank you to everyone who submitted works for the 5th Annual APA Dance Festival. After review, the selection committee decided upon the following companies to take part in the festival. 

  • Long Beach Wilson High School - Michelle Jusionis
  • Compass Modern Dance Company - Amanda White
  • Anthony Languren
  • David Slaney - The Vixxens
  • Destany Churchwell
  • Anthony Aceves
  • Luciana Martinez
  • Joshua Romero - Fuse Modern Dance Company

The Festival will be held at the Rose Center Theater (14140 All American Way, Westminster 92683) on March 15th. Tickets are $10 for General Admission, and can be purchased via phone at (714) 793-1150 ext1 closer to the show.

01/30/15 - The Scarlet Letter Cast

Departments: Acting, APA Student Council, MMET Music, MMET Media, Music, Media and Entertainment Technology, Technical Theatre, Costuming, Dance, Musical Theater, Orchestral Music, Theatre

The Scarlet Letter Cast

Thank you to the large number of students who auditioned.  First read through will be Tuesday, 2/24/15 in room TBA at 6:30.  You may sign out scripts from Kirdy or Matt starting 2/10.  Thank you.  Robo

 

Character

Actor

 

Understudy

Hester Prynne

Alyssa Hall

 

Kate Napoli

Arthur Dimmesdale

Mason Marie

 

 Nicholas Stenseng

Chillingworth

Finn Mitchel

 

Grant Rincon

John Wilson

Jacob Menke

 

James Volonte

Pearl

Haley Blizzard

 

Sariah Perez

Mistress Hibbins

Katie Peterson

 

Caitlyn Abrahams

Gov. Bellingham

Grant Rincon

 

Benjamin Belhassen

Student one

Kate Napoli

 

Rachel Fishbough

Student two

Sam Johnson

 

Erik Drake

Student three

Shannon Mahoney

 

Makena Low

Student four

Nicholas Stenseng

 

Charles Warren

Goodwife 1

Caitlyn Abrahams

 

Lucy O’Connell

Goodwife 2

Rosella Juliano

 

Brooke Teasley

Goodwife 3 

Amaras Miller

 

Taylor Thomas

Goodwife 4 

Kayla Boogar

 

Sidney Farrar

Goodwife 5

Emma Baltadano

 

Thuany Cruz

Maiden 1 

Sidney Farrar

 

Valerie Robfogel

Maiden 2

Rachel Fishbough

 

Mia Palacious

Maiden 3

Brooke Robinson

 

Hannah Looper

Townsman 1

Benjamin Belhassen

 

Charles Warren

Townsman 2

Jonathan Palafoutas

 

Christopher Delfino

Townsman 3

James Volonte

 

Alberto Hernandez

Townsman 4

TBD

 

Ethan DiMarino

Townsman 5

Charles Warren

 

Aaron Stafford

First girl

Sariah Perez

 

Madison Correia

Second girl

Makena Low

 

Alyssa Musgray

Third girl

Thuany Cruz

 

Megan Krizan

First boy

Erik Drake

 

Aaron Stafford

Second boy

Andy Jacobson

 

Alex Vasquez

Other Children

Madison Correia

 

 

 

Megan Krizan

 

 

 

Alyssa Musgray

 

 

 

Aaron Stafford

 

 

 

Jaqueline Urquieta

 

 

 

Ethan Valonte

 

 

 

Alex Vasquez

 

 

Beadle

Nathan Coffey

 

Alberto Hernandez

Judge

Ethan DeMarino

 

Christopher Delfino

General

Christopher Delfino

 

 

Brackett

Alberto Hernandez

 

TBD

Bond servant
Double Cast

Lucy O’Connell

Brooke Teasley

 

Seaman/Indian

Jacob Mesa

 

TBD

Townspeople

Maddison Hammonds

Amanda Harris Scott

Malia Merrill

 

Ilana Simon

Adriana Sweigart

 

Bumpkins 

Tristen Blackwell

Brigette Butler

Hannah Looper

 

Ayla Valentine

Claudia Valenta

 

Witches

Mia Palacious

Valerie Robfogel

Taylor Thomas

 

Production Assistant Directors- Makena Pang, Nicholas Stenseng

Group A Assistant Directors-Benjamin Belhassen, Finn Mitchel

Group B Assistant Directors- Kayla Boogar, Shannon Mahoney

Group C Assistant Directors- Caitlyn Abrahams, Thuany Cruz

Assistants to the Director-Christopher Delfino, Amaras Miller, Sariah Perez, Charles Warren

Production Assistants- Emma Baltadano, Lead; Megan Krizan, Lucy O’Connell, Aaron Stafford, Jaqueline Urguieta

Company Manager -Kate Napoli

01/29/15 - The Scarlet Letter Callbacks

Departments: APA Student Council, MMET Music, MMET Media, Music, Media and Entertainment Technology, Dance, Musical Theater, Orchestral Music, Theatre

The Scarlet Letter CallbacksThank you to the large number of students who auditioned.  Callbacks will be Friday, 1/30/15 in room T-1 from 1:00-5:00.  If you have class during that time please come when you are free.   Also keep in mind that I might end up have actors read for additional ones to these.   You may pick up sides (scene pages) from Kirdy in T-1 starting at 12:15 tomorrow.  Thank you.  Robo

Hester Prynne

Emma Baltadano

Alyssa Hall

Rosella Juliano

 

Kate Napoli

Katie Peterson

 

Arthur Dimmesdale

Sam Johnson

Mason Marie

Finn Mitchel

 

James Hamill

 

 

Chillingworth

Jacob Menke

Finn Mitchel

Grant Rincon

 

James Hamill

 

 

John Wilson

Mason Marie

Jacob Menke

Finn Mitchel

 

James Volonte

 

 

Pearl

Haley Blizzard

Sidney Farrar

Rachel Fishbough

 

Sariah Perez

 

 

Mistress Higgins

Caitlyn Abrahams

Kayla Boogar

Katie Peterson

Gov. Bellingham

Benjamin Belhassen

Grant Rincon

 

Student one

Kate Napoli

Amaras Miller

 

Student two

Sam Johnson

Jake Webber

 

Student three

Shannon Mahoney

AvaRae Summers

 

Student four

Nicholas Stenseng

Charles Warren

 

Townsman 1

Benjamin Belhassen

Charles Warren

 

Townsman 2

Jake Webber

Jonathan Palafoutas

 

Townsman 3

James Volonte

Charles Warren

 

Townsman 4

Ethan DeMarino

Nathan Coffey

 

Townsman 5

Daniel Lesnick

Jacob Mesa

 

Goodwife 1

Caitlyn Abrahams

Kayla Boogar

 

Goodwife 2

Alyssa Hall

Rosella Juliano

 

Goodwife 3 

Amaras Miller

Caitlyn Abrahams

 

Goodwife 4 

Kayla Boogar

AvaRae Summers

 

Goodwife 5

Emma Baltadano

Thuany Cruz

 

Maiden 1 

Sidney Farrar

Valerie Robfogel

 

Maiden 2

Rachel Fishbough

Mia Palacious

Sorshia Curry

Maiden 3

Shannon Mahoney

Brooke Robinson

 

First girl

Sariah Perez

Madison Correia

Sorshia Curry

Second girl

Haley Blizzard

Makena Low

Alyssa Musgray

Third girl

Thuany Cruz

Jaqueline Urquieta

Megan Krizan

First boy

Erik Drake

Aaron Stafford

 

Second boy

Andy Jacobson

Ethan Valonte

Alex Vasquez

Beadle

Nathan Coffey

Alberto Hernandez

 

Judge

Nathan Coffey

Ethan DeMarino

Christopher Delfino

General

Christopher Delfino

Ethan DeMarino

 

Brackett

Daniel Lesnick

Alberto Hernandez

 

Bond servant

Lucy O’Connell

Brooke Teasley

 

Seaman

Nathan Coffey

Jacob Mesa

 

Townspeople

Maddison Hammonds

Amanda Harris Scott

Malia Merrill

 

Ilana Simon

Adriana Sweigart

 

Bumpkins 

Tristen Blackwell

Brigette Butler

Hannah Looper

 

Ayla Valentine

Claudia Valenta

 

Witches

Calysta Byers

Brooke Robinson

Mia Palacious

 

Valerie Robfogel

Abigail Taugher

Taylor Thomas

 

Catlynn Yates

 

 

01/20/15 - The 18th Annual Ten Minute Play Festival!

Departments: Acting, APA Student Council, MMET Music, MMET Media, Music, Media and Entertainment Technology, Technical Theatre, Costuming, Dance, Musical Theater, Orchestral Music, Theatre

This year our student playwrights and directors will bring you the following plays and talented casts.

Hello Beautiful, a drama by Faith Longo
Directed by Giorgia Somerville
Ingrid Gabby Garcia
Violet Abigal Taugher
Colton Austin Schulte

Moments Await, a drama by Makena Pang
Directed by Mikaela Cole
Clara Amaras Miller
Blaire Rebeka Fodor
Marley Wendoly Espitia
Noel Tristen Blackwell

Please Wash Your Hands, a comedy by Levi Lindsay Directed by Rachel Ford
Plumber Daniel Lesnick
Sane women Calysta Byers
Crazy Man Shannon Jackson
Manager Aaron Stafford

Orphy and Hall, a drama by Morgan Aranda
Directed by Thuany Cruz
Orphyeus Christopher Delfino
Hall Caitlyn Abrahams
Ensemble Alyssa Musgray, Jaqueline Orquieta, Claudia Valenta

Tempest, a drama by Riley Smith
Directed by Zack Ali
Tempest Rachel Fishbough
Jill Brooke Teasley
Interviewer Catlynn Yates
Ensemble Malia Merrill, Jordyn Fletcher, Madison Correia

The Sentinel, a romantic thriller by Lilia Van
Directed by Nicholas Stenseng
Sentinel Jonathan Palafoutas
Rita Hannah Looper
Paper Boy Blake Laszlo
Ensemble Ayla Valantine, Jordan Schochet


El Paseo, a musical by Jacky Dang
Directed by Zoee Gallego
Gabriel Adrian Villegas
Marina Sariah Perez
Andrea Emma Baltodano
Police Officer Shannon Mahoney
Ensemble Emily Schreiner, Shelbi Schumacher, Megan Krizan, Daniel Lesnick

Mauerspringer, a drama by Jacob Menke 
Directed by Kate Napoli
Conrad Finn Mitchel

Collage

01/15/15 - Auditions for The Scarlet Letter

Departments: Acting, APA Student Council, MMET Music, MMET Media, Music, Media and Entertainment Technology, Technical Theatre, Costuming, Dance, Musical Theater, Orchestral Music, Theatre

APA Theatre Auditions for  Nathaniel Hawthorne’s The Scarlet Letter

Acting students will audition in class Tuesday, January 27  and Acting- 5th, Actors Rep 3-5, Styles 5-6:30 pm 

Students not in an APA acting class will need to sign up for an appointment to audition on the APA callboard.  The potential times are: Wednesday, Jan. 28 starting at 5:30 pm. Tuesday or Wednesday, January 27/28 at tutorial or lunch.

Callbacks, Friday January 30 1:00-5:00 pm by invitation

If you have a 5th or 6th period you will come when you are finished with class.

 

Auditions will be in T-2.  You will need to perform a 1 minute memorized dramatic monologue.  

A drama by Halsted Welles, directed by Robert Rotenberry

 

In a Puritan settlement in Boston in the mid 1600’s, inside the jail is one Hester Prynne, an adulteress who's just about to be released from prison so that she can be paraded through town, displaying the scarlet "A" that she's been forced to wear as evidence of her adultery. The townspeople are outraged and it is supposed to be a mark of shame, but since Hester is a master at needlework, she makes her “A” beautiful. She has a baby daughter, Pearl, but her husband has been away for two full years. Hester has committed an inexcusable crime and has compounded it and confounded her prosecutors by refusing to name her partner in sin. The man who allows her to protect him suffers more from pangs of conscience than he would have from public humiliation. The dramatic climax shows us once again the timeless truth that compassion and understanding are forever more powerful than vengeance and cruelty.

 

The first read through is February 11. Rehearsals start in February 17.  Until the last week rehearsals will be Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday evenings.    If you have any conflicts with rehearsals (or performances) you must put it on your audition form so we can consider if we can work around it. If you suddenly have conflicts you may be replaced. Due to the nature of the script the scenes will be divided into rehearsal groups.  Therefore not all actors will be called all the time. The show runs April 23-26.   

There are a lot of roles: 5 are leads, 8 supporting and 24 featured roles.   A few additional townspeople will probably be cast as well.  

 

The Scarlet Letter Characters

 

Leads

Hester Prynne is passionate but also strong—she endures years of shame and scorn. She equals both her husband and her lover in her intelligence and thoughtfulness. Her alienation puts her in the position to make acute observations about her community, particularly about its treatment of women.

Arthur Dimmesdale is a young, intelligent and emotional clergyman and his sermons are thus masterpieces of eloquence and persuasiveness.   He had an affair with Hester and is the father of Pearl.  His commitments to his congregation are in constant conflict with his feelings of sinfulness and need to confess. He deals with his guilt by tormenting himself physically and psychologically, developing a heart condition as a result. 

Roger Chillingworth- Hester’s husband in disguise.  He is a scholar and uses his knowledge to disguise himself as a doctor, intent on discovering and tormenting Hester’s anonymous lover. Chillingworth is self-absorbed and both physically and psychologically monstrous. His single-minded pursuit of retribution reveals him to be the most malevolent character.

Pearl- Hester’s 7 year old daughter young girl with a moody, mischievous spirit and an ability to perceive things that others do not. She is wise far beyond her years, frequently engaging in ironic play.  

John Wilson- The eldest clergyman in Boston.  He is a scholar and a man of a kind and genial spirit.

 

Supporting Roles

Mistress Hibbins- The sister of the Governor is middle-aged and a witch.  She tries to recruit Hester and then later pearl into worshiping the Dark Man of the Forest (the Devil).  

Students 1-4- The 4 narrators are high school students who are reading The Scarlet Letter for English class. They have a lot of lines.  Will be 2 girls and 2 boys or 3 girls and 1 boy.

Governor Bellingham- is a wealthy, elderly gentleman who resembles a traditional English aristocrat.

Townsman 1- Middle aged, he is the leader of the group of men that Chillingworth talks to.

Townswoman 1 –Middle aged, mean.  Wants Heather punished.

Townswoman 2- Judgmental, old, unrelenting.  

Townswoman 3- Middle aged, disapproving.  

Townswoman 4- The one sympathetic woman who doesn’t speak out against Hester.    She is young, sad faced and gentle.  She works as a servant for Dimmesdale.

Townswoman 5- The cruelest wife is the ugliest and carries a lash with leather thongs to beat Hester with.

 

Featured Roles

Townsmen 2-5 - These husbands and fathers of the town are 

Maiden 1-3- These three younger, unmarried women who are all vying for Dimmesdale’s attention hoping that they can win his hand in marriage.  They are pretty and starry eyed.  They have a glow of awe about Hester and her carnal knowledge.

Boy 1 & 2, Girls 1-3-These seemingly sweet and adorable children taunt Hester and Pearl with horrible names outside their cottage.  From the mouths of babes come the unkind words of their parents. They play games and run wild often.

Beadle - A grim and grisly character, he has a hard cruel face. He is a minor parish officer who keeps order in church.

Judge- Denounces Hester for not telling who the father of her baby is.

Jailer Brackett- Keep Hester in the jail.  While not kind he is also not as harsh as some of the town.

Bondservant- Works in the service of The Governor.  May be male or female.

Seaman- Spanish speaking, drunk man who has no respect for the puritans. 

Indian- Accompanies Chillingworth to the town.

Witches- Dance with Mistress Higgins in the forest for the Devil

 The Scarlet Letter- Townspeople/Understudies including the magistrate, dignitaries, banner carriers and bumpkins.

01/11/15 - mark your calendar--- Feb. 22 3pm-9pm EEFA FUNdraiser at Surf Dogs on Warner in HB

  Have Fun while helping the EEFA foundation fund arts education opportunites for students k-12 as well as provide scholarships for graduating seniors. There will be continuos APA enterainment all-evening-long! Raffles and opportunity drawings, yummy food. Come on down, stay for an hour or 2 or 3 : )

12/15/14 - District Wide Talent Show Audition Information

Open to any students, faculty, or staff of the HBUHSD.

Application due January 9th at 3pm.  Turn in to your school’s activities office.

Applications can be found at: application download

Auditions Saturday, January 17 (all day)

The big show is March 5th at 6:30pm in the HBUHSD Historic Auditiorium

 

For more information: 714.563.2514 x4025